Competition Schedule

A schedule of competition events

 

Timetable of Events

08:30   Prime lamb judging commences in Ring 2

Followed by the Charity Auction of Pink sheep, lamb Weigh Scales & Pink Wydale feeder. 

09:00   Pedigree cattle section judging commences in Ring 1

09:30   Judging of the Steak & Burger Awards

10:00   Farm Safety Demonstrations in the outside arena - Marshall Clements & Nigel Williams 

ATV: Tipping Points, Maintenance, Pre use Checks/Tyre pressures, Safe Use

Telehandler: Pre use, Maintenance, Safe use 

Straw Chopper: Procedural safe use, Pre use safe start/stop, Maintenance (unblocking) 

11:00   Opening of the Seminars by HRH the Countess of Wessex in the Conference theatre followed                    by tour of the show

11:30 approx   Primestock cattle judging commences in Ring 2 following the Charity Auction

12:00   Farm Safety Demonstrations in the outside arena – Marshall Clements & Nigel Williams

 ATV: Tipping Points, Maintenance, Pre use Checks/Tyre pressures, Safe Use

 Telehandler: Pre use, Maintenance, Safe use 

 Straw Chopper: Procedural safe use, Pre use safe start/stop, Maintenance (unblocking) 

Seminar Programme - Taking place in the conference theatre

Opening and remarks HRH Countess of Wessex

Presentation of the Sir Tony Austin Memorial Award

 

11.00  Opening & Brexit Discussion   Bill Harper, Chair                              N. Parish, Event President &              Chairman EFRA Select Committee           

 11.20   David Thomlinson, Chairman NBA

 11.30  John Dracup, Smithfield

11.45  Health & T.B      David Andrews, Chair

11.50   Beccy Mitchell, Exeter University

12.00  Rupert Dod, Exmoor Beef Farmer & member NBA TB Committee


12.30 Marketing Julie Edwards, Mole Valley Farmers Chair                                                            

12.35 Karl Pendlebury, AHDB

12.50  

13.05 Chris Mallon, CEO NBA

 

 13.15 Sheep & Environment  John Vanstone, Chair 

                 13.20  Dewi Jones, Innovis                                                                                               

14.00 Performance & Breeding Mark Thomas, Chair

14:05 Debbie Butcher, British Limousin Society

14. 20   Anna Hughes, Genus

 14:30   Catherine Broomfield, Devon Cattle Breeders Secretary                                                                              

14.45 Farm Safety and Team Challenge Presentation              14:50  Top 5 HSE Farm Safety failings- Phil Chalker, NFU             Top 5 NFU Mutual Audit found Farm Safety Gwyn                  Barlow, NFU Mutual 

Followed by Presentation of the Farmers of the Future Team Challenge Prizes - Rosie McGowan, NBA

 

Ticket prices
  •  Logo

    IAE Agriculture

    Visit the IAE Agriculture stand at the Show!

  •  Logo

    Mole Valley Farmers

    Visit the Mole Valley Farmers stand at the Show!

  •  Logo

    Norbreck Genetics

    Visit the Norbreck Genetics stand at the Show!

  •  Logo

    Royal Smithfield Club

    Visit the Royal Smithfield Club stand at the Show!

  •  Logo

    RSM Beares & JCB Agriculture

    Visit the RSM Beares & JCB Agriculture stand at the Show!

Exhibitors

Trade Stands - Breed Societies
  • ABP UK Part Of ABP Food Group
  • Agrimin Ltd.
  • C R Willcocks & Co Ltd
  • Cherry Products Ltd
  • Cj Saunders Ltd
  • Cornish Mutual
  • Crediton Milling Co Ltd
  • Datamars Agri UK Ltd
  • Davisons
  • Denis Brinicombe Group
  • FC Cleaning Systems
  • Field Farm Tours Ltd
  • Francis Bugler Ltd
  • Guide Dogs OBO Charity Link
  • Harpers Feeds
  • Kiwikit Ltd
  • Lockyer Agri Services
  • Martin Pears Engineering Limited
  • Masons Kings
  • Meadow Quality Limited
  • Mole Valley Farmers Ltd
  • National Farmers Union
  • NFU Mutual
  • Osmonds
  • R & D Machinery Ltd
  • RSM Beares
  • SAC Consulting Veterinary Services
  • SAI Global
  • SAI Global Assurance Services Ltd
  • SCL WATER LTD
  • Shearwell Data Ltd
  • South West Bobcat
  • South West Uplands - Exmoor And Dartmoor
  • Synergy Farm Health
  • The Vale Veterinary Group
  • Tithebarn Ltd
  • Towergate Farm Insurance
  • Vospers Jeep
  • Zoetis UK Ltd
  • Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society
  • British Blue Cattle Society
  • British Charolais Cattle Society Ltd
  • British Limousin Cattle Society Ltd
  • British Simmental Cattle Society
  • Devon Cattle Breeders' Society
  • Salers Cattle Society
  • South Devon Herd Book Society
  • The Hereford Cattle Society